Table 1

Summary of confocal examinations for amoeba-like keratitis

Epithelial biopsy1993199419951996Total
Total examinations624907544201726
Patients examined37249361218865
Confocal positiveno biopsy18211330100659
Confocal negativeno biopsy37270356250913
Confocal negativebiopsy neg0002020
Confocal positivebiopsy neg1108827
Confocal positivebiopsy pos6396032137