Table 1

The diagnostic groups of glaucomatous eyes which had cyclodiode

POAGAphakicPseudo phakicUveitisCornea/ PKRubeoticSilicone oilTraumaCCAGAll eyes
No of patients1011597645158
Percentage of total17.3198.615.512.110.36.98.61.7100
Mean IOP pretreatment29.928.126.231.244.035.831.232.850.033.0
SD of IOP pretreatment6.78.48.27.17.812.46.311.210.7
Mean IOP last index visit20.017.812.818.816.012.311.214.242.016.9
SD of IOP last index visit10.14.87.26.97.63.44.37.87.8
Percentage IOP reduction33.136.751.139.763.665.664.156.71648.8
Mean No treatment sessions1.52.01.61.21.71.71.71.43.01.6
Mean follow up (months)20.321.220.019.117.716.812.821.41018.7
  • POAG = primary open angle glaucoma, CCAG = chronic closed angle glaucoma, IOP = intraocular pressure, SD = standard deviation.