Table 2

Anatomical site of abnormality leading to SVI/BL in 1131 children attending schools for the blind in China, 1998

RuralUrbanTotal
Anatomical site n % n % n %
Whole globe16229.412621.728825.5
Cornea244.4254.3494.4
Lens8715.812621.721318.8
Retina13524.514725.428224.9
Uvea61.1111.9171.5
Optic nerve7413.48013.815413.6
Glaucoma539.6498.41029.0
Others101.8162.8262.3
Total5511005801001131100