Table 3

Aetiological classification in 1131 children with SVI/BL attending schools for the blind in China, 1998

RuralUrbanTotal
Aetiology n % n % n %
Hereditary16329.618431.734730.7
Intrauterine0010.210.1
Perinatal81.5183.1262.3
Childhood8515.47313.615814.0
Unknown29553.530452.459952.9
Total5511005801001131100