Table 4

Avoidable causes of SVI/BL in 1131 children attending schools for the blind in China, 1998

Avoidable causesRural (n=550)Urban (n=580)Total
n%n%n%
Preventable7313.29616.516915.0
Autosomal dominant274.96010.3877.7
VAD/measles142.5162.8302.7
Trauma325.8203.4524.6
Treatable11621.013923.925522.5
Cataract5810.57512.913311.8
Glaucoma468.3478.1938.2
ROP71.3152.6221.9
Uveitis50.920.370.6
Total18934.223540.442437.5