Table 6

Data on donor age and storage method of the 74 European eye banks listed in the EEBA's 2001 register.30 43 of the 74 banks procure corneas over the age of 85 years, with the extreme of 104 years of age being in the bank of Barcelona (Spain). Mean donor age range of 36–77 years. Note that only three banks have mean ages that exceed our own in this study: 74, 75, and 77 years for, respectively, the banks of Barcelona, Ravenna (Italy), and Berlin University (Germany)

CountryTownStorage methodsAverage age (years)Min ageMax ageReceived corneas
OC = organ culture, 4°C=+4°C storage, nc = not communicated.
AustriaGrazOC672789101
InnsbruckOC/4°C581587102
SalzburgOC633191264
ViennaOC/4°C561988666
BelgiumEdegemOC691490178
GentOC/4°C54169595
LeuvenOC581879213
Liége4°C701889443
BulgariaSofia4°C511876424
CroatiaZagrebOC/4°C451078105
Czech RepublicPrague4°C50565965
DenmarkArhusOC711798804
FranceBesançonOC61894473
BordeauxOC491776107
BrestOC/4°C64589236
Clermont-FerrandOC681894115
DijonOC64199662
GrenobleOC621593198
LilleOC55ncnc118
LimogesOC641996129
Paris Banque FrançaiseOCncncnc691
Paris St AntoineOC722697544
PoitiersOC54178465
RouenOC582187124
St EtienneOC672197218
ToursOC713791162
GermanyAachenOC61787462
Berlin CharityOC/4°C54686155
Berlin University4°C77688816
DusseldorfOC62099773
Erlangen4°C62891336
EssenOC57228780
GreifswaldOC57187946
Halle-SaaleOC581789150
HamburgOC652491723
HanoverOC592685136
HomburgOC/4°C611988109
KielOC65794413
MunichOC/4°C5810751078
MunsterOC472072136
WiesbadenOC/4°Cncncncnc
GreeceThessaloniki4°C46157058
HungaryBudapestOC591787747
Debrecen4°C674389152
IrelandDublinOC41581102
IsraelTel Hashomer4°C621781164
ItalyBologna4°Cncncncnc
Cosenza4°Cncncnc26
Lucca4°Cncncnc1967
Monza4°C621292760
Pavia4°C60990330
Ravenna4°C75ncnc161
VeniceOC/4°C661994206
NetherlandsAmsterdamOC635802381
PolandLublin4°C491772387
WarsawOC/4°C561787282
RussiaMoscow4°C421862717
RussiaMoscow4°C421862717
SlovakiaBratislava4°C512077567
SpainBarcelonaOC/4°C7471041656
Oviedo4°C45146181
Santander4°C42176920
SwedenMolndalOC692589166
LundOC58328463
OrebroOC711890214
StockholmOC681994112
SwitzerlandBerneOC52380172
LausanneOC59894120
ZurichOC/4°C702295370
TurkeyIstanbul4°C36577221
UKBristolOC6101012149
East Grinstead4°C661792481
London Keratec BankOC691187209
London Moorfields4°C62492535
ManchesterOC631931191