Table 1

Demographic characteristics of study participants

Demographic characteristics
MenWomen
No%No%
*Numbers may not add up to 1206 because of missing data.
†Figures in Singapore dollars.
Age (years)40–4912322.614722.2
50–5911320.718528.0
60–6916931.016925.6
70–8114025.716024.2
Education*None5410.026740.7
Primary27350.521532.8
Secondary16831.113720.9
Tertiary468.5375.6
Occupation*Managers and professionals9517.6507.6
Clerical and sales persons13424.813420.3
Production and machine operators18233.77311.1
Labourers and agricultural workers7914.69714.7
Home makers50.927942.3
Others458.3274.1
Housing type*1–2 room flats11721.711317.3
3 room flats28853.335954.8
4–5 room flats and private housing13525.018327.9
Individual income†, per month*Less than $100024745.851479.3
$1000–200013625.2568.6
$2000–3000427.8223.4
More than $3000315.8203.1
Retired8315.4365.6
Household income†, per month*Less than $200037368.847472.3
$2000–300010218.812318.8
More than $30006712.4599.0