Table 1

 Aetiologies, mean VF-14 score, and social score for adult, parental assessment of child and child self assessment

AetiologyAdult (n = 180)Adult %Child(n = 233)Child (%)VF-14Social score
AdultParentChildAdultParentChild
Albinism25144419556548538078
Bad eyesight9552445350478764
Neurological1910125465133466778
Pregnancy/birth95425574557868
Squint4252588183677683
Not sure4123219567767538383
Idiopathic/no reason61349541657377598283
Missing data1274821
Mean557369767166
SD232524131627
Range0–10015–1006–10032–9435–9525–100