Table 3

 Baseline characteristics in expedited and routine surgery groups

Expedited groupRoutine group
No%No%
Falls in last 12 months79517247
Falls in last month17111611
Lives alone96638858
Seen GP in last month78517650
Heart problem48313624
Chest problem24164227
Arthritis1197711878
Stroke159.7117.2
Previous fracture (any)71466845
Postural dizziness60395637
Postural hypotension30202617
Car drivers1491711