Table 5

 Common outcomes in those referred with reduced vision

1997–81998–91999–20002000–1Total
NB: more than one outcome was possible for a referral.
Discharged after first appointment58473219156
Listed for cataract surgery1121008999400
Clinic review for other eye disease81847974318
Clinic review for diabetic retinopathy1732201786
Listed for laser for DR26188759
Listed for YAG laser capsulotomy141511848
Fluorescein angiography7810934
Registered partially sighted, partial BD8854219
Registered blind, full BD8432312
Total above3273122552381132