Table 1

 Baseline characteristics by physical activity status, Beaver Dam Eye Study, 1988–90

CharacteristicsActive* (n = 964)Sedentary* (n = 2910)p Value†
HDL, high-density lipoprotein.
*Active lifestyle was defined as engaging in a regular activity (eg, jogging or biking) with or without sweating ⩾3 times/week; sedentary lifestyle was defined as activity <3 times/week.
†p value adjusted for age.
%%
Male sex45.344.70.90
Current smoking13.321.1<0.001
Ever heavy drinker13.118.0<0.001
<High school education17.528.1<0.001
History of arthritis34.838.50.054
Diabetes7.98.90.39
History of emphysema1.93.20.052
History of gout0.50.30.18
Hypertension46.149.50.16
History of cardiovascular disease15.512.80.003
Mean (SD)Mean (SD)
Age (years)60.3 (9.7)61.3 (11.0)0.01
Body mass index (kg/m2)28.2 (4.6)29.0 (5.6)<0.001
Systolic blood pressure (mm Hg)129 (19.7)132 (19.9)0.002
Diastolic blood pressure (mm Hg)77.5 (10.4)77.5 (10.8)0.36
Serum total cholesterol (mg/dl)232 (42.6)233 (44.1)0.47
Serum HDL cholesterol (mg/dl)53.0 (17.9)51.8 (17.4)0.07
White blood count (k/µl)7.0 (1.9)7.4 (2.1)<0.001