Table 1

‚ÄÉNumber of people with OAG and ACG combined, 2010

World regionTotal glaucomaLower CLUpper CLTotal population >40Ratio glaucoma to population >40Lower CLUpper CL
China15,782,19611,114,70223,640,340593,278,0002.66%1.87%3.98%
Europe12,064,7408,910,04816,475,405541,993,0002.23%1.64%3.04%
India11,944,8969,443,59715,447,556468,426,0002.55%2.02%3.30%
Africa6,458,0235,227,2457,979,655149,408,0004.32%3.50%5.34%
Latin America5,677,1583,252,20110,035,372169,215,0003.35%1.92%5.93%
SE Asia4,257,6202,990,8486,432,503178,899,0002.38%1.67%3.60%
Japan2,662,4462,278,3453,154,37672,007,0003.70%3.16%4.38%
Middle East1,618,7181,171,4392,268,907110,094,0001.47%1.06%2.06%
World60,465,79644,388,42585,434,1142,283,320,0002.65%1.94%3.74%