Table 5

‚ÄÉNumber of people with OAG and ACG combined, 2020

World regionTotal glaucomaLower CLUpper CLTotal population >40Ratio glaucoma to population >40Lower CLUpper CL
China21,824,01515,564,05232,008,501714,911,0003.05%1.64%1.41%
India16,088,24312,661,83620,921,034610,439,0002.64%1.81%0.82%
Europe13,971,11310,338,55219,017,776583,088,0002.40%2.13%0.27%
Africa8,359,4516,744,77910,360,282190,366,0004.39%4.22%0.17%
Latin America8,011,5754,625,90014,035,093222,238,0003.60%3.40%0.20%
SE Asia6,005,7114,242,0948,976,978234,717,0002.56%1.29%1.26%
Japan3,084,6692,620,6873,686,37477,968,0003.96%3.53%0.43%
Middle East2,295,4071,663,6143,210,499151,907,0001.51%1.35%0.17%
World79,640,18458,461,515112,216,5362,785,634,0002.86%2.11%0.75%