Table 5 Causes of bilateral blindness (presenting VA <3/60 in better eye) in eight surveys (%)
Cause of blindnessPeruArgentinaBrazilCubaVenezuelaGuatemalaMexicoChile
(n = 193)(n = 49)(n = 44)(n = 65)(n = 74)(n = 198)(n = 57)(n = 47)
Refractive error16204202
Cataract, untreated8747415168816757
Aphakia, uncorrected00010200
Total curable8853435272856759
Surgical complications00700130
Trachoma00000000
Phthisis02001202
Other corneal scar10253604
Total preventable12954936
Total avoidable8955525776947065
Total posterior segment124447432573034