Table 1 Patient and lesion characterisics of the subgroups presumed ocular histoplasmosis syndrome (POHS) (n = 9), multifocal choroiditis and panuveitis/toxoplasmosis (n = 4) and myopia (n = 3)
Pt. no.GenderEyeCNV locationCNV typeCNV causeFollow-up (months)Age (years)PDT (no.)Log(MAR)ΔVA (lines)PLD pre (μm)PLD last (μm)GLD pre (μm)GLD last (μm)CLD pre (μm)
VA preVA last
1FOD, BSubfovClassPOHS181130.70.341800180018008001800
2FOSJuxtafovClassPOHS192330.60.4214002400140024001400
3FOS, BSubfovClassPOHS32910.60.8−221003000460016002100
4FODSubfovClassPOHS18811.51.0338005400380038003800
5FODSubfovClassPOHS182910.30.028501200900600900
6FODSubfovClassPOHS62410.90.7220002500300025002000
7FODSubfovClassPOHS85621.00.5638004100380041004000
8FOSSubfovClassPOHS622810.50.0511002780190019001100
9MODSubfovClassPOHS231821.00.738001500800600800
10MOS, BSubfovClassMyopia231330.80.6226002700800900800
11FOSSubfovClassMyopia803110.50.3217002800200015001200
12MOS, BExtrafovClassmyopia351510.20.02110011001000600900
n = 12Mean (SD)32 (28)19.9 (8.8)1.7 (0.9)0.76 (0.31)0.48** (0.30)2.6 (1.9)1921 (985)2607** (1171)2150 (1274)1775 (1169)1733 (1062)
13FOSSubfovClassToxo591050.30.3026004000320022002300
14FODExtrafovClassToxo231320.30.3015002800320011001700
15*MOSSubfovClassMCP273040.20.7−590033009001800900
16†MOSSubfovClassMCP412840.41.5−1150040008004000500
n = 16Mean (SD)34 (24)19.7 (8.7)2.2 (1.3)0.60 (0.35)0.49 (0.39)1.1 (4.1)1722 (864)2836** (1118)2119 (1251)1963 (1387)1625 (1300)
  • Mean values (SD) are indicated in bold. Mean values of the total cohort (n = 16) are shown below.

  • *Patient 15 received systemic steroid treatment during 3 months after first PDT.

  • †Patient 16 received long-term systemic steroid treatment and one intravitreal injection the day after first PDT.

  • **p>0.05 (paired two-sided Student t test).

  • B, bilateral choroidal neovascularisation; class, classic CNV subtype; CLD, neovascularisation lesion dimension; CNV, choroidal neovascularisation; fov, foveal; GLD, greatest linear lesion dimension; M/F, male/female; OD/OS, study eye, oculus dexter/sinister; PLD, pigment epithelial lesion dimension; Pt. no., patient number; Toxo, toxoplasmosis; VA, visual acuity.