Table 2 RD preoperative characteristic
VariableG1G2p value
Evolution RD since first symptoms occur (days)29.04 (50.42)22.31 (55.1)<0.001
Presurgical PVR (A or B) (%)21.5250.448
Non-visible retinal break (%)17.49.20.028
Multiple retinal break (%)31.644.60.022
Previous RD surgery (%)5.99.20.257
Vitreous haemorrhage (%)9.810.70.790
Aphakia/pseudophakia (%)32.937.30.417
  • Continuous variables are expressed as mean (SD).