Table 4

Causes of paediatric SI certification in the years 1999–2000 and 2007/2008–2009/2010 in England and Wales

 Partial sight/sight impairment
1999–2000*2007–2008†2008–2009‡2009–2010§
N%N′%′N%N′%′N%N′%′N%N′%′
Visual pathway and cortex
 Cerebral visual impairment6312.46412.578138714.58714.39115.07713.68114.3
 Other (including neoplasia of nervous system)224.3224.3305437.2437.1559.1193.4254.4
 Nystagmus8516.79017.67011.77612.76811.28213.56010.66812.0
Whole globe and anterior segment
 Anophthalmos/microphthalmos10.210.20000.040.740.730.581.4
 Anterior segment anomaly142.7142.720.320.3132.1132.191.691.6
 Corneal opacity40.840.850.850.86181.361.161.1
 Primary glaucoma30.630.671.271.2132.1132.161.171.2
 Other congenital anomaly183.5203.9841410016.7355.8518.48014.18114.3
 Error of refraction275.3275.3203.3345.7213.5264.3132.3213.7
 Congenital infection30.630.650.850.820.320.340.740.7
 Albinism5410.65410.660106510.87512.47812.95710.15810.3
Lens
 Cataract356.9377.3183193.2162.6183.0234.1234.1
Uvea
 AniridiaNANANANA6171.240.740.771.271.2
 ColobomaNANANANA30.530.56161.030.530.5
 UveitisNANANANA30.530.571.271.210.210.2
Retina
 Retinopathy of prematurity163.1163.1111.8162.7183193.191.691.6
 Retinal dystrophy6312.46312.49415.79515.88814.59014.89416.69617.0
 Retinal malignancy20.420.40000.00000.010.210.2
 Retinal detachment40.840.830.550.850.861.020.420.4
 Other retinal disorder91.791.771.2122.0142.3183.0101.8122.1
Optic nerve
 Optic atrophy5711.25711.2579.56310.5457.4467.6396.9396.9
 Hereditary optic atrophy10.210.220.320.310.210.20000.0
 Other optic nerve disorder214.1214.16161.0132.1162.6223.9223.9
Other/not identified81.681.6264.3264.3203.3223.6213.7295.1
Injury or poisoning000020.340.720.320.30000.0
Total510100.1520101.959999.7685114.260699.9678111.7566100.2612108.3
  • *Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=28).

  • †Total count excludes unknown certification (N=59).

  • ‡Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=26).

  • §Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=31).

  • %, proportion of children with each condition as a main cause; %′, proportion of children with each condition including those with multiple causes; N, number of children with each condition as a main cause; N′, number of children with each condition including those who had multiple causes; SI, sight impairment; SSI, severe sight impairment.