Table 3

Causes of paediatric SSI certification in the years 1999–2000 and 2007/2008–2009/2010 in England and Wales

 Blindness/SSI
1999–2000*2007–2008†2008–2009‡2009–2010§
N%N′%′N%N′%′N%N′%′N%N′%′
Visual pathway and cortex
 Cerebral visual impairment7523.27523.210023.510725.195219721.513029.313931.4
 Other (including neoplasia of nervous system)154.6154.61234310.14810.66213.7204.5357.9
 Nystagmus30.941.240.9102.340.981.830.771.6
Whole globe and anterior segment
 Anophthalmos/microphthalmos72.282.510.220.581.861.320.540.9
 Anterior segment anomaly82.582.561.471.651.192.0132.9132.9
 Corneal opacity30.930.9133.1153.581.892.020.520.5
 Primary glaucoma82.582.592.192.161.361.351.171.6
 Other congenital anomaly226.8226.85512.95913.8429.24710.46715.17516.9
 Error of refraction30.930.910.261.451.181.851.171.6
 Congenital infection41.241.240.961.430.740.940.940.9
 Albinism30.930.992.192.181.8102.2143.2153.4
Lens
 Cataract30.930.940.961.451102.281.881.6
Uvea
 AniridiaNANANANA51.251.251.151.161.461.4
 ColobomaNANANANA0000.040.940.810.210.2
 UveitisNANANANA10.210.230.730.720.540.9
Retina
 Retinopathy of prematurity226.8226.8143.3163.8143.1153.3102.3102.3
 Retinal dystrophy4614.24614.26715.76916.277167817.37216.37216.3
 Retinal malignancy41.241.230.730.70000.00000.0
 Retinal detachment51.551.530.751.281.8102.230.740.9
 Other retinal disorder72.282.5112.6112.6112.4163.540.981.8
Optic nerve
 Optic atrophy5416.75416.75212.25212.2368398.6327.2357.9
 Hereditary optic atrophy82.582.561.471.681.881.851.151.1
 Other optic nerve disorder134134133.1143.3337.3337.3214.7225.0
Other/not identified51.551.5307.0307.0204.4204.4132.9153.4
Injury or poisoning51.551.530.730.70000.010.220.5
Total32399.6326100.5426100495116.145699.8507112.1443100500112.6
  • *Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=28).

  • †Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=59).

  • ‡Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=26).

  • §Total count excludes unknown (SI or SSI) certification (N=31).

  • %, proportion of children with each condition as a main cause; %′, proportion of children with each condition including those with multiple causes; N, number of children with each condition as a main cause; N′, number of children with each condition including those who had multiple causes (because of multiple causes in some children N′ is greater than the actual number of children); SI, sight impairment; SSI, severe sight impairment.