Table 4

The comparison of current results with our previously published clinic data8

Previously published clinic data (June 1998–May 2002)
n=148/998 (14.8%)
Mean age: 36.6 months
Results of the present study (June 2002–May 2014)
n=695/11 871 (5.9%)
Mean age: 47 months
p Value (χ2 test)
No. of patientsPercentage of patientsNo. of patientsPercentage of patients
Retina3725.017124.60.919
 ROP149.4486.90.280
 Macular dystrophy117.4649.20.491
 Albinism64.0273.90.923
 Leber amaurosis32.050.70.306
 Retinitis21.381.21.000
 Retinoblastoma10.660.91.000
 Other131.9
Lens3422.911917.10.094
 Aphakia1711.4446.30.028
 Pseudophakia74.7223.20.343
 Aphakic glaucoma64.0243.50.720
 Cataract32.0243.50.524
 Lens subluxation10.650.71.000
Cortical3322.221230.50.046
Optic nerve1610.8679.60.664
 Hypoplasia64.0121.70.075
 Primary atrophy53.3263.70.831
 Secondary atrophy53.3223.20.894
 Other71.0
Uvea96.071.0<0.001
Cornea32.0182.60.690
Globe21.3162.30.468
Glaucoma10.6202.90.119
Idiopathic nystagmus53.3202.90.744
Refractive74.7405.80.621
Congenital ptosis (+RE)50.7
Treatable causes6241.929342.20.952
Preventable causes4127.713619.60.027
  • RE, refractive error; ROP, retinopathy of prematurity.