Table 2

Prevalence of diabetic retinopathy (DR) and sight-threatening diabetic retinopathy (STDR) in eight hospitals

DRSTDR
RegionNumber of subjects with DMNumber of subjects with DRCrude prevalence (%)Age–gender-standardised prevalence (%)Number of subjects with STDRCrude prevalence (%)Age–gender-standardised prevalence (%)
Southern region6531175526.8726.9076611.7311.74
 Luzhou296286329.1329.0934411.6111.60
 Zhanjiang143537426.0626.0821414.9114.94
 Guilin213451824.2725.192089.749.73
Northern region8547244928.6528.84113213.2413.31
 Jilin348980423.0423.052958.468.45
 Jinan214356326.2727.002119.8510.18
 Luoyang104233231.8631.9019118.3318.37
 Huhehaote71620328.3528.6810314.3814.46
 Zhengzhou115754747.2847.1733228.6928.56
 Total15 078420427.8827.90189712.5812.63