Table 1

All-age YLDs and age-standardised YLD rates for vision loss due to various eye diseases in 1990 and 2015 for 19 member countries of the Group of 20 (the 20th member is the European Union)

Country nameAll-age YLD total in 1990 (thousands)All-age YLDs in 2015Age-standardised YLD rate in 1990 (per 100 000)Age-standardised YLD in 2015
Total (thousands)RankRate (per 100 000)Rank
Argentina60.683.416200.2184.313
Australia25.240.719144.1137.915
Brazil304.3571.45304.6295.48
Canada32.350.618112.5111.419
China 2047.6 3800.4 2 241.4 257.8 10
France96.8127.414143.2134.416
Germany162.7198.210164.1152.914
India2977.25358.21574.4539.01
Indonesia451.6700.63416.1368.15
Italy143.7192.611207.3193.912
Japan364.3566.96268.8261.39
Mexico218.7424.28405.3405.13
Russia507.6615.44327.9317.06
Saudi Arabia38.578.717420.4371.04
South Africa106.2176.112430.5420.72
South Korea90.6150.413267.9254.011
Turkey138.0223.19348.7314.87
UK99.1114.915142.2132.717
USA313.9444.27116.5115.018
  • YLDs, years lived with disability