Table 1

Demographic and ocular characteristics (right eye) of the study population

ParametersNumberMeanSDMinimumMaximum
Age148748.8415.421890
Male vs female1487613 vs 874
Eye-related parameters
 BCVA (LogMAR)14810.000.12−0.260.78
 AL (μm)144024.261.4119.6931.10
 CCT (μm)1435547.3534.15399.00669.00
 ACD (μm)14063.240.412.105.21
 IOP (mm Hg)147013.662.746.3023.30
 SE (diopter)1476−1.362.81−16.259.75
 SSI148763.179.2045.0888.45
Systemic-related parameters
 BMI (kg/m2)147923.613.6013.8944.24
 Waist circumference (cm)146283.4710.4757.00120.00
 Prevalent HT vs absent1486424 vs 1060
 Prevalent DM vs absent1300139 vs 1159
 SBP (mm Hg)1482124.1718.7280.00217.00
 DBP (mm Hg)148275.4711.1643.00126.00
 HDL (mmol/L)12861.500.650.6519.50
 LDL (mmol/L)12863.190.950.857.34
 TG (mmol/L)12861.981.720.3221.87
 Creatinine (μmol/L)128668.9533.016.001021.00
 HbA1C (%)12875.880.900.0014.10
 HsCRP (mg/L)12861.945.360.00120.80
  • ACD, anterior chamber depth; AL, axial length; BCVA, best corrected visual acuity; BMI, body mass index; CCT, central corneal thickness; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; DM, diabetic mellitus; HbA1C, glycated haemoglobin; HDL, high-density lipoprotein; HsCRP, high-sensitivity C reactive protein; HT, hypertension; IOP, intraocular pressure; LDL, low-density lipoprotein; logMAR, logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution; SBP, systolic blood pressure; SE, spherical equivalent; SSI, Signal Strength Index; TG, triglyceride.