Table 3

Percentages within ±0.25, 0.5 and 1.0 D of the targeted refraction

SRK/T formulaBarrett Universal II formulaP value
Within ±0.25 DWithin ±0.5 DWithin ±1.0 DWithin ±0.25 DWithin ±0.5 DWithin ±1.0 D±0.25 D±0.5 D±1.0 D
Total43.9%73.0%94.5%47.2%74.8%95.5%0.3531.0000.188
Short axial length44.0%76.2%95.2%39.3%69.0%91.7%0.5720.180.375
Middle axial length44.7%74.6%95.5%45.4%73.5%96.1%0.5720.2850.169
Long axial length39.3%66.7%93.6%45.3%77.4%95.3%0.087<0.0010.388
Eguchi Eye HospitalHokkaido35.4%64.6%93.7%38.3%65.7%93.7%0.5110.8641.000
Sato Yuya Eye ClinicMiyagi53.0%82.0%97.5%60.0%82.0%98.0%0.0721.0000.625
Dokkyo Medical UniversityTochigi34.6%63.1%90.8%38.5%60.8%94.6%0.5410.5030.180
Kitasato UniversityKanagawa51.7%77.6%96.5%63.6%88.1%98.6%0.0360.0080.375
Juntendo University ShizuokaShizuoka40.9%68.3%90.9%65.2%87.8%92.7%0.3500.4050.500
Chukyo Eye ClinicAichi42.0%75.0%95.5%47.5%77.5%96.0%0.2070.4871.000
Kanazawa Medical UniversityIshikawa41.5%66.5%95.5%40.0%68.0%93.0%0.7110.7010.125
Tsukazaki HospitalHyogo50.0%79.5%94.5%42.0%75.5%95.5%0.0720.2430.625
Okamoto Eye ClinicEhime40.5%67.9%93.1%43.5%72.5%95.4%0.4730.2650.508
Hayashi Eye HospitalFukuoka47.0%75.5%93.0%48.5%76.0%96.0%0.8201.0000.065
Miyata Eye HospitalMiyazaki43.0%70.0%94.5%33.0%62.5%92.5%0.0100.0240.219
Asato Eye ClinicOkinawa43.0%80.5%99.0%49.0%80.0%99.0%0.1611.0001.000
  • D, diopter; SRK/T, Sanders-Retzlaff-Kraff/Theoretical .