Table 1

Round 2 response rate among invitees by Global Burden of Disease (GBD) Super Region and sex

GBD Super RegionFemaleMaleTotal
CompletedInvitedResponse rateCompletedInvitedResponse rateCompletedInvitedResponse rate
NN%NN%NN%
Sub-Saharan Africa4580.0121392.3161888.9
South East Asia, East Asia and Oceania7977.84666.7111573.3
Latin America and Caribbean6875.066100.0121485.7
South Asia33100.091090.0121392.3
North Africa and Middle East1250.05683.36875.0
High Income33100.03475.06785.7
Central Europe, Eastern Europe and Central Asia22100.022100.044100.0
‘Global perspective’33100.022100.055100.0
Total293582.6434987.8728485.7