Table 1

Patient characteristics and risk factors for severe chronic condition

Patients#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14
Sex, female=1, male=000100111101100
Age range in years60–6545–5080–5020–2570–7545–5080–8565–7070–7585–9080–8590–9580–8575–80
BMI46.142.521.419.737.521.826.228.627.726.420.321.434.3
Postmortem interval, days2713542621631120
Cause of death*11.2131.21.211111.3111
Treatment ICU (ventilation)10001110100001
Place of death
 ICU†10001110100001
 Normal ward†00100001010000
 Emergency unit†00000000000010
 Retirement home†00000000001000
 At home†01010000000100
Risk factors for severe condition
 Liver01000100000000
 Chronic heart disease11101100110111
 Lung00000101010000
 Neuro (dementia and stroke)00000001010100
 Renal00001001000001
 Psychological00000000000000
 Oncological11100010100000
 Endocrine00011000100000
 Immunological00000000000001
 Condition after embolism0000000000000
 Other10010100010000
  • This table displays patient characteristics, place of death, cause of death and risk factors for each patient labelled 1–14. The hyphen represents a missing value.

  • *Pneumonia=1, sepsis=2, haemorrhagic shock=3, decompensated cardiac insufficiency=4.

  • †Yes=1, no=0.

  • BMI, body mass index; ICU, intensive care unit.